kristel | 26 | swedish-filipino
I started watching kdramas rather late, in 2017. My first kdrama was "Romance is a Bonus Book". Not the best drama, but it got me HOOKED. Nowadays, I try to branch out with watching more cdramas and also historical kdramas. I avoid medical dramas at all costs becuase I have hypochondria, and also dramas with the terminal illness trope (I have made the mistake of watching these types of dramas a few times though lol).
I used to go easy on the ratings, giving all dramas I enjoyed enough to finish 8-10 stars, but now I try to be more critical.
A top 10 list of my all-time favorite dramas;
- Reply 1988
- Flower of Evil
- Lovely Runner
- Hidden Love
- Falling Into Your Smile
- The Master's Sun
- The Love You Give Me
- Be Melodramatic
- Beautiful Love, Wonderful Life
- It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Some on this list are not objectively good/well-made, but I rated them for how much I enjoyed the journey of watching them.
Favorite tropes: lovers-to-enemies-to-lovers, cohabitation, cold man/warm woman, male chases female first, jealous male lead (not over-possessive though), bickering couple
Least favorite tropes: sad endings, open endings, younger man/older woman (some are fine though), time skip (when there are only like 2-3 episodes left)
I am also a Viki contributor! I subtitle dramas to Swedish. Here is my Viki profile!