HITTG is very much better but Queen of tears covers similar territory: class politics (in a silly and terrible way), family structures, patriarchy..Both centred around rich upper class families struggling to maintain power in the face of numerous crises and their own ineptitude. But in HITTG, the revolution is desired and welcomed
Yoo Bo-ra in an interview from the time of SLA airing that she was a fan of the show and its writing in particular, a certain scene at the end of Episode 4
Hotels, wealthy arrogant isolated male leads processing family trauma , spunky competent ambitious female leads, two attempts at subverting the Cinderella storyline, one successful attempt, one decent but failed attempt, the power of the Cinderella tale in the modern age, skilful playful directing, both shows end in a similar way
Lee Na Eun the writer in a Cine21 interview talks about using the script of Worlds Within as a reference text and guide when writing.
Obvious shared plot points-The Glory often feels like what if reflection of you was more straight-forward, and simple. also religion, art, forgiveness, marriage and time's failure to heal anything.
The classroom as a space of power, violence and control. One of the few spaces where (poor) women can find power. Moon Dong-eun throughout the glory wants to bring everything back to the classroom, it is where so much begins.
In an interview after Once Again, Yang Hee Seung refers to A Wife's Credentials as her life drama. Both dramas are interested in the endlessly competitive nature of entrance exams and the warlike private education industry.
not sure yet but similar feel, pastel colours clash with bright colours, noona romance, comebacks for renowned actresses,..
A practice run for Writer Kim Tae Hee, they share strong ensemble casts and characters, an interest in the relationship between personal and political, ripple effects, the integration of social and economic issues, history., power, time, technical details
negotiating relationship + love in the "real world", Moon Ga-young at the centre, clashing desires, late capitalism + neoliberalism, the gap between you and me
Note that the director watched Moon Ga-young in a one-act play/drama before casting her and it was almost definitely Dancing the waltz alone.
Note that the director watched Moon Ga-young in a one-act play/drama before casting her and it was almost definitely Dancing the waltz alone.
unconventional weird women, eccentricity as a style, grief, loneliness, friendship, societal/institutional critique, trauma, distinctive directorial styles, hidden thoughts and desires expressed, convoluted, incoherent mysteries, knotty, messy, bold and interesting
Both dramas concerned with work culture, disconnection and loneliness inherent in modern society, money and relationships. Slice of life/personal growth/relationship dramas that are built around conversations with friends/family/strangers over food and drink that feel uncomfortable, perhaps far too vulnerable. Thinking through the superficiality of modern life.