My Guys
A list of my personal favorite actors (Japanese, Thai, Korean) and the movies/dramas I've seen them in, with my personal ratings and mini-reviews.
-
Nakamura Tomoya
Japoneză
Coffee Ikaga Deshou (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Loved it, fun, but a bit violent, and a little tropy with the whole bodyguard/young master thing. It was played for laughs, and I did laugh, but still, super eye rolling.Kono Koi Atatamemasu ka (2020)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Possibly one of my favorite JDramas to date. LOVE him as the ML, one of the few tsundere characters I really love.Gourmet Detective Goro Akechi (2020)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Crazy foodie ML who also happens to be a private detective. Brilliant, comedic, and terrifying, all wrapped up in one. Another of my favorite dramas.Hajimete Koi wo Shita Hi ni Yomu Hanashi (2019)
✰ ✰
SML in this crazy age-gap drama. I love him but have moral dilemma issues with everything else. -
Takahashi Issei
Japoneză
Koisenu Futari (2022)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Aroaces as the leads.Heaven and Hell: Soul Exchange (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Loved most of this crazy supernatural drama and Takahashi-san gave a super genius performance.Bokura wa Kiseki de Dekite Iru (2018)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
ML with eccentricities and a love of nature and animals.One Pound Gospel (2008)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
That moment when you realize the hot secondary boxer character in one of your favorite dramas is actually played by Issei Takahashi over a decade ago. Wow! So much happy! -
Saint Suppapong Udomkaewkanjana
Tailandeză
School Tales: The Series (2022)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
I'm apparently not one for horror. Good to know. But apart from the gore, I liked a couple of the episodes (The Headless Teacher, The Book of Corpses, The Curse, Walk in School), and Saint was great as Boyd in Walk in School. And he wasn't brutally dismembered or anything, so that was a plus. It was a fairly well done anthology, just not one I would rewatch since straight-up horror for me is, well, horrifying.Let's Fight Ghost (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Saint ticks all of the boxes in this fabulous supernatural drama. Masculine, intense, romantic sparks with the heroine, snarky, he was perfect for the role of Off. I wish he could be this all the time; it suits him so well. It's like playing Tutor was prepping him for this role.Why R U? (2020)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Didn't care much for the drama as a whole, but Saint as Tutor is BRILLIANT. He and Zee, yeah, just all the things.Love by Chance (2018)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Not loving the actual drama, but Pete/Ae's story is dynamite. -
Yamashita Tomohisa
Japoneză
Alice in Borderland S2 (2022)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Boku, Unmei no Hito desu (2017)
✰ ✰ ✰
Yamapi and Kame!From 5 to 9 (2015)
✰ ✰ ✰
So, so.Naze Shoujo wa Kioku wo Ushinawanakereba Naranakatta no ka? (2014)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Ashita no Joe (2011)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Buzzer Beat (2009)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
THE REASON I love Yamapi!Code Blue Special (2009)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Code Blue Season One (2008)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Proposal Daisakusen Special (2008)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰Proposal Daisakusen (2007)
✰ ✰ ✰Nobuta wo Produce (2005)
✰ ✰ ✰
Quirky and ridiculous! -
Itagaki Mizuki
Japoneză
Black Cinderella (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
SML of a nerdy, honest, snarky nature who, naturally, does not get the girl but should.Shanai Marriage Honey (2020)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
ML in this marriage first, love afterward drama, absolutely adorable, and a little sexy.Hatsukoi Loss Time (2019)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
ML in a "time freezes for an hour every day" movie that is amazingly awesome. One of my favorites. -
Andrew Gregson
Tailandeză
Voice (2019)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Andrew was born to play the heroic, avenging sort of character. My first intro to him and I fell absolutely in love. He's honestly the best thing about this Lakorn since there are some issues with plot cohesion and scripting. -
Kwon Yool
Sud corean
Bring it On, Ghost (2016)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Kwon Yool is the BEST thing in this drama. It's a fun drama and I really enjoyed the story and the actors, but he was phenomenal. Who knew I would have loved such a scary character so much? -
Bae In Hyuk
Sud corean
At a Distance, Spring is Green (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
I love his character so much in this series. He's all the things that I'm drawn to, and I was SO impressed with his performance. He balanced so well with Park Ji Hoon, lots of bromance if that's your thing (I get it), but really just a powerful performance. -
Park Ji Hoon
Sud corean
At a Distance, Spring is Green (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
This series is pure brilliance and I fell hard for Park Ji Hoon's emoting ability. But more than that, it's a powerful drama that deals with mental health. I loved this drama more than I can even say and came out a Park Ji Hoon fan.Love Revolution (2020)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Silly ML for Park Ji Hoon, and he seems to excel at those. But it was sweet and cute, just wish there was a 2nd season to wrap up the secondary characters' story arcs. -
Yamazaki Kento
Japoneză
NOTE: I have liked Kento for longer than the AiB craze put him on the map.
Todome no Kiss (2018)
✰ ✰ ✰
Haven't finished this one yet, and I might not. Eight is a little too Mr. Sleaze for my taste. A good performance by Kento, but still.One Week Friends (2017)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Endearing memory loss drama, Kento plays a warm, romantic ML, so lovely.Wolf Girl and Black Prince (2016)
✰ ✰ ✰
Master/pet movie, tsundere ML for Kento, not super likable, cinematography too distant to really connect with the actors.Death Note (2015)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Can I just say WOW. Kento gave a STUNNING performance as L. Super impressive intro to him for me. Love the half-smile!L♥DK (2014)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Adorable movie with a not-so-likable tsundere ML, but Kento gave a good performance. I believe he could have chemistry with a rock at this point. LOVE the ending! The subs suck, but oh well. -
Yamada Yuki
Japoneză
Ethics Class Begins Now (2021)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
ML as a teacher struggling to bring the concept of ethics to his elective class. Each episode handles different scenarios and situations. Brilliant and powerful drama.My Little Monster (2018)
✰ ✰ ✰ ✰ ✰
Secondary character, not a lot of scenes, a little conniving, and his hair color (blondish?) doesn't really work for him. BUT, it was nice to see him.Wolf Girl and Black Prince (2016)
✰ ✰ ✰
Super random cameo as a male chauvinist pig! I was so not expecting to see him in this movie.Itazura na Kiss: Love in Tokyo (2014)
✰ ✰ ✰
LOVE him in this series! Poor guy, relegated to the guy who doesn't get the girl. But he's so adorable and warm in this.