Shows I've seen in 2024
finished 9, dropped 4, on hold 4, probably still watching 4
-
1. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
started 1/1 but I doubt I'm gonna finish. I've seen 11 eps but then something I did not expect happened and I don't feel like continuing
dropped
-
2. Prietena Surorii Mele
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
started 1/4 i've only seen 4 eps but the main couple is so cute together, i love them
1/15 i finished 10 eps but i'm not sure if I'll continue. I came for cute romance not office issues
dropped
-
3. Marry me!
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
started and finished 1/15
it was quick, cute, and fluffy. drama was kept to a minimum
finished
-
4. MARS
Taiwanese Drama - 2004, 13 episodes
started 1/15 and finished 1/22
it's a rewatch and still holds up. will definitely rewatch in the future
finished
-
5. Ore no Kawaii wa Mosugu Shohi Kigen!?
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
started 1/18, finished 1/19
this was so cute, I love it. Also glad they kept it short and didnt drag anything
finished
-
6. Osama ni Sasagu Kusuriyubi
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
started 1/23
so far, i like it
watching
-
7. Dark Hole
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
started 1/25, finished 3/4
very stressful but I'm in the final third
finished
-
8. 100 Man Kai Ieba Yokatta
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
started 1/27 and finished 1/28
it was really good but I was so sad in the end. I wanna see the leads in a happy romcom now
finished
-
9. Gyeongseong Creature
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
started 2/23
didn't know about the history they showed, that's horrible. storywise, it's interesting if you don't pay too much attention to the details
on hold
-
10. The Lover's Lies
Chinese Drama - 2016, 54 episodes
started 2/27 and ended 2/28
i didn't remember it at first so rewatched and now i remember that i sped watched most of it the first time. did the same now
finished
-
11. Bad Love
Korean Drama - 2007, 20 episodes
started 3/2, dropped 3/11
watched 11 eps until it got too annoying and repetitive
dropped
-
12. West Out of the Yu Men
Chinese Drama - 2023, 38 episodes
started 3/12
the fl is really cocky, sometimes annoyingly so, but so far so good
on hold
-
13. Seishun Cinderella
Japanese Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
started 3/16 and finished 3/17
it was cute and light, with some plotholes
finished
-
14. Someday or One Day
Korean Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
started 3/23 and I love it. I'll probably give it a higher rating depending on how things unfold
3/24 on ep10 and fl just did something that makes zero sense. I had to stop when I realized what she was doing. I dunno if i'll come back to this cause the writers did not think that through.
on hold
-
15. Gokusen
Japanese Drama - 2002, 12 episodes
started 3/24 a rewatch
still makes me have the biggest smile each ep
watching
-
16. Yu Feng Xing
Chinese Drama - 2024, 39 episodes
started 3/31
watching
-
17. Drunken to Love You
Taiwanese Drama - 2011, 30 episodes
started 4/30
watching
-
18. Love in Flames of War
Chinese Drama - 2022, 43 episodes
started 5/4
male lead is pretty delusional but so far so good
im on ep 12 and now i remember why i don't like most republican dramas. they usually have spies and greedy warlords and i don't like reading about it. i think i might skip watch the next couple of eps in hopes it'll get better or just give up
skip watching helped but now there's school yard scheming and the leads should be too grown to be falling for it yet here we are
dropped
-
19. Sugar Sugar Honey
Japanese Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
started 5/5, finished 5/20
so far its really cute
it was still cute to the end, but kinda forgettable
finished
-
20. Goodbye My Princess: Director's Cut
Chinese Drama - 2019, 55 episodes
started 5/8
it started out good but now i'm kinda meh. Also, I thought the leads would get older but apparently not. the current leads are fine but I'm not sure if they're enough to keep me invested
on hold
-
21. Time Walking on Memory
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
started 5/25, finished 6/8
started out really sad but also really cute
halfway through and I still really love it
finished it and i enjoyed it. the bad decision were kept to a minimum and there were plenty of cute funny moments to make me forget them
finished
-
22. Tell Me It's Love
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
started 6/15
like it; it's very muted and angsty but they're catching feels early anf denying it. i can't wait until they do it in earnest