Everything I Watched In 2024
This is every drama, movie, or tv show I started in 2024, in order of when i started them more or less. I didn't finish all of these, but they are all ones I at least started. I will try to include my thoughts as I watch them.
-
1. Love Village
Japanese TV Show - 2023, 18 episodes
I really liked this dating show, it's the only one I have ever seen or heard of with older participants. This felt more real than most of the other dating shows.
-
2. Is She the Wolf?
Japanese TV Show - 2023, 12 episodes
Let's just say, I did not expect that ending. I didn't like this show much in the beginning, but as it got going, I really loved it. It was kind of emotional when they got to the last photo spot.
-
3. Love Is Blind: Japan
Japanese TV Show - 2022, 11 episodes
It was a little bit bland but it was interesting to see the couples after they left the pods.
-
4. Love Deadline
Japanese TV Show - 2024, 10 episodes
DO NOT TALK TO ME ABOUT THIS OR I WILL CRY, THAT SCENE WAS SO SAD, YOU KNOW WHICH ONE I'M TALKING ABOUT.
-
5. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring
Korean Movie - 2003
It's really slow and it took me a few sittings to complete it, but the atmosphere of this movie is unmatched.
-
6. Kaibutsu
Japanese Movie - 2023
Ok this is one of the best movies I have ever seen, the atmosphere, the characters, the setting, it was amazing, I can't explain it, just watch it.
-
7. Orange Days
Japanese Drama - 2004, 11 episodes
-
8. Autumn's Concerto
Taiwanese Drama - 2009, 21 episodes
Will Restart : Loving this show sm, their chemistry is amazing and the story is just so good. Bonus points for a cute kid.
-
9. Love Like a K-Drama
Japanese TV Show - 2023, 12 episodes
I loved seeing how dramas were filmed, idk if this is accurate to how some are actually filmed, but I found it pretty interesting for that aspect. The couples weren't really anything special, but I loved seeing the actual episodes they made every other episode.
-
10. Apelul
Korean Movie - 2020
It's so predictable, how is this so popular.
-
11. Uitat
Korean Movie - 2017
One of the best thrillers ever, you will never see the stuff that happens coming. You should watch it without knowing anything, it was a ride.
-
12. Fata Secolului XX
Korean Movie - 2022
The aesthetic of this one is so beautiful, the art direction team really needs a raise for this one. The ending was kind of rushed and disappointing though.
-
13. Until We Meet Again
Thai Drama - 2019, 17 episodes
Paused : I started this one two years ago just to drop it after 3 episodes, I would like to finish it this time. I find the main couple pretty boring, and for a story about reincarnation, it's kind of boring.
-
14. Gyeongseong Creature
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
It's fine for what it is, but it's just kind of boring and similar stories have been told in other dramas that did it better. It's sad cause this drama could be so good, but I feel like everything is so rushed and not well explained. The romance feels very love at first sighty, I like the imperial Japanese conflict but it could have been fleshed out way more; I wish we got to see more of the conflict and less of the hospital. It would have benefited from a development similar to All Of Us Are Dead or Sweet Home.
-
15. At the Moment
Taiwanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
Paused : I enjoy this show, I expected it to center on COVID too much, but you wouldn't really notice it, they mention the pandemic occasionally and they wear masks, but that's about it, it's not really the main plot point of any of the stories so far. Bonus points for being an anthology series.
1. Reality Dating Show ★★★
It's really cute, as someone who has been really into reality dating shows, this episode was interesting to watch, considering some of the people who go one dating shows may think the same way as the main character.
2. The Night in Question ★★★★
Honestly, I would watch a movie with this plot. I felt like it had good ideas and good plotlines (her daughter, her ex, her being a massage therapist) but it just needed more time to really flesh those plotlines out. I also loved seeing a deaf character, there aren't too many deaf characters in Asian media as I've seen.
3. The Color of You ★½
It's not the worst thing ever but I don't like it, not just because of how they met, but both main characters are pretty annoying.
4. From Beyond the Stars ★★★★★
STOP IT RIGHT NOW, THIS IS ONE OF THE BEST THINGS I'VE EVER SEEN. I WOULD HAVE WATCHED THIS AS A FULL MOVIE OR EVEN DRAMA. THE SPACE THEME, THE ROMANCE, THE PLOTPOINT THAT I LIKE THAT I CAN'T MENTION CAUSE IT'S A SPOILER, IT WAS JUST FR MADE JUST FOR ME.
5. The Perfect Dodgeball Game ★★½
It's a cute story with charming characters, but the story isn't anything special. It was pretty sad towards the end and I was scared there would be a sad ending.
-
16. E Nebună, Dar E-a Mea
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Paused : I started this years ago but never finished it because I was still getting used to subbed kdramas. Now that I am used to them, I wanted to watch this again. I really love the characters and story. I love the story book aesthetic, the medical aspect, and the stories of the bothers autism.
-
17. The Gray
Korean Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
I actually enjoyed this show. I watch horror/thriller dramas with my mom (as long as they are dubbed) but I don't tend to enjoy this drama. However, this show was really good because of the crime aspects, without that, the show would have been really bland. I loved the detective perspective, the parasite perspective, and the perspective of the MC.
-
18. Shoplifters
Japanese Movie - 2018
Honestly such a comforting movie. It's one of those movies that take place in a small isolated house, it rains a lot, jobs are chill, nothing much happens until the end. Even though it's a sad movie, it makes you feel warm watching the family huddle together to enjoy a warm meal as it's raining.
-
19. Broker
Korean Movie - 2022
Pretty boring. The plot is promising, but honestly it's just boring. Also, I don't love IU's acting.
-
20. The Fool of the End
Korean Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
Dropped : Kind of boring for an end of the world show honestly.
-
21. 23.5 Degree the World Incline
Thai Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
Dropped : I have been excited for this show, but upon watching the first episode it's pretty boring. I feel like GMMTV and other Thai companies put way more work into BL's than they do GL's most of the time.
-
22. Drunken to Love You
Taiwanese Drama - 2011, 30 episodes
I HAD to watched this drama. I love Fated To Love You so much so I wanted to watch another drama by the same director. I love the vibes sm. For some reason, I feel like something about this one wasn't as gripping, like the romance didn't pull me in as much and the drama just wasn't there.