Role Reversal (RR)
Here I will only include titles I watched (either ongoing, completed, or dropped) and my thoughts on them related to RR. I've often been disappointed by RR representation in RR-tagged/recced dramas so I'm taking the liberty of going through as many as I can (find) and offering my thoughts on them so it'll hopefully save someone some time or expectations. (ツ)
For a complete list of RR dramas, check out This One by Ree. (Also these tags: Gender Role Reversal, Warm Man/Cold Woman, & Matriarchy).
If you have any RR recs feel free to let me know either in a pm or comment!
── ⋅ ⋅ ── ⋅ ⋅ ── ⋅ ⋅ ──
Role Reversal (RR) meaning: Where the traditional m/w relationship roles are reversed. These can vary greatly in what kinds and to which degrees
Vaguely organised from most RR to least (in my opinion). Includes non-romantic RR too (e.g. cool & protective sisters, stay at home fathers, etc)
⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️You will probably find some spoilers down below, I'm not holding back :P
-
1. The Other Half Of Me and You
Chinese Drama - 2021, 32 episodes
Very RR. Alternate universe where the gender roles are flipped and oh my god do they deliver. FL nailed the suave charmer role.
Currently rewatching it and oh my god is it as good as I remember. Femboy/mascgirl rep at its FINEST. It really took the standard formula and just wrote women and men into the opposite roles.
-
2. Jiang Jun Zai Xia
Chinese Drama - 2023, 23 episodes
Very RR. Refreshing dynamics, actual kickass fl who's rough but kind and a femme fatale ML. Story is not very deep but there's quite some romance (and I loved it)
-
3. Wang Fei Wan Fu
Chinese Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
VERY RR. Matriarchy done good. It's by no means perfect but it's of the better ones I've seen with us actually being able to see all positions of power being occupied by women. Men also actually appear as husbands and fathers!
Then there's the MCs. ML plays the supporting role to the two FLs. He often needs to be saved, he's protected and cherished and the FLs do most of the dangerous stuff/scheming without him. One FL is charismatic, and reckless while the other is the calm genius and ML is the sweet emotional support!
There isn't a whole lot of skinship going on but the RR vibes are defs there. FL always talks about wanting to protect ML and see him happy, hardcore crushing stuff while teasing him because they're 'besties'. I will say the trio was giving more poly vibes but I love that too so 10/10
-
4. Jiao Yue Liu Huo
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
VERY RR. Taking Zhang Gong Zhu Zai Shang's vibes a step further... OMG, where to even start? FL has a whole group of (male) escorts, she's domineering af, she's the main character, a sect leader, cold, aloof, badass, skilled fighter. ML is her bodyguard so he can defs hold his own but he's very shy and reserved, especially when it comes to FL's very obvious flirting. He is sooo babygirl, I'm living and thriving
-
5. Guai Ge Ci Ke Zuo Tou Pai
Chinese Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
Very RR. Very nice RR representation! Matriarchy setting (quite nonsensical and shallow), FL is absolutely smitten with ML, pursues him, flirts with him, spoils him, etc. Meanwhile ML is a total feisty tsundere.
-
6. Zhang Gong Zhu Zhai Shang
Chinese Drama - 2022, 27 episodes
Very RR and also steamy! Royalty FL x Bodyguard ML so definitely a lot of master-servant dynamics. FL is cold, assertive, and domineering while ML is cold, shy and devoted.
-
7. Dragoste și Dominare
Korean Movie - 2022
Very RR. FL is assertive, cold and rather intimidating, ML is sweet, friendly and a total puppy. The movie obviously focuses on the BDSM relationship Msub & Fdom but the pair are RR even outside of that and it was soooo giving
-
8. Begin Again
Chinese Drama - 2020, 35 episodes
Very RR. Some great role reversal moments. FL is a cold CEO while ML is a sweet doctor. FL pursues ML but he's a tsundere so it goes on for a while but eventually supports her. (Just... don't watch after the time-skip... please...)
-
9. Begin Again: Spin-off
Chinese Special - 2020, 1 episode
^ Bonus content. 1st short was adorably RR. Protective and cool FL with a scardy cat ML, cuteness 100 tbh. Rest of the shorts had rr vibes like the rest of the show
-
10. Ho Goo's Love
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
Very RR! Amazing representation of RR (somewhat problematic rep of OTHER things but that's for another time). ML is sweet, caring and cutesy while FL is cold, distant and rude. Not to mention ML's family are very RR as well with the mom being rowdy and taking the lead in the relationship while the father mostly looks out for the kids and takes care of them.
-
11. Hotel del Luna
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Very RR. FL is so badass, saves ML plenty of times and bosses him around while ML tries tO fIx HeR
Still watching...
-
12. Jin Huan
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Very RR. Rowdy, rough, heroine FL x Weak, posh, clever ML. Honestly, pretty good RR rep. FL is actually rowdy and doesn't need saving and ML has limits and requires saving from FL. Really enjoyed it
-
13. Oh My General
Chinese Drama - 2017, 60 episodes
Very RR. A classic RR story. FL is a rough general who pretended to be a man for years, she's an excellent fighter and a total tomboy while ML is a spoiled nobleman who can't fight worth an ish. ML starts off kinda mid asf but later grows tf up and they really support each other.
Still watching...
-
14. Sousa Kaigi wa Living de!
Japanese Drama - 2018, 8 episodes
Very RR, subtle but very present (the drama is not romance focused tho, more of a family drama but both leads are married). ML is a househusband who's the more caring and nurturing type while FL is a cop who's more cool and rough. I love them so hecking much
-
15. Dong Lan Xue
Chinese Drama - 2023, 30 episodes
Fairly RR. Lovely RR and very steamy scenes! Same coupling as Zhang Gong Zhu Zai Shang but the roles are reversed (haha). ML is the naive and delicate prince while FL is his servant who's more like an assassin/bodyguard and is cold and distant (she's also his mentor). GFD steamy scene
-
16. Chasing Love
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
Fairly RR. Cute puppy ML x strong, feisty FL in the 1st arc, but the 2nd arc takes place in a matriarchy. FL peruses ML and he's very much a tsundere (though admittedly far sweeter than the usual) and she's all forward, trying to woo him. 10/10 rr dip kiss scene AND FL teaching ML how to shoot an arrow scene, would recommend. Also FL's mother, the empress actually has a husband who loves her dearly and takes care of her 10/10. There's still the expected traditional things things in the drama so yeah
-
17. The Romance of Tiger and Rose
Chinese Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
Fairly RR. Most of the RR happens because of the matriarchy setting (think, fathers taking care of the household, male courtesans, female rules/officials/guards etc.). It's explored okay-ish (still lacking but at least there's an attempt) and the secondary couple were quite cute and rr (musician x princess. Both are gentle and sweet towards each other which is a refreshing dynamic for sure
and the musician has gentle vibes I've never seen before or since, tbh). Lead couple aren't RR -
18. Zhuo Zhuo Feng Liu
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
Fairly RR. I'd say the lead couple fall more into egalitarian territory but FL fawns about ML's beauty a lot, shamelessly chases after him and takes initiative, ML calls himself FL's lover rather than the other way around, etc. But then there's also the secondary couple with a female villain x the one person she actually likes. She's so commanding of him, takes what she wants from him, is assertive afff and he rather eagerly lets her-- Yes, they're toxic but it is RR
-
19. My Dear Destiny
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Fairly RR. Main leads are definitely giving girlboss x malewife. ML is more focused on his looks and is the drama queen while FL is very tomboy and rather rowdy. Secondary couple also have RR vibes, basically quiet & shy assassin guy x bold & assertive princess.
-
20. Ye Cheng Fu
Chinese Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
Fairly RR. Role reversal extends only as far as the matriarchy concept goes which by itself is already rather shallow. ML still saves the day and all that but at least they do have some cute RR moments between the leads. Pretty boy ML x Cold & aloof FL
-
21. Wo De Jiao Ren Di Di
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Fairly RR. FL is domineering but in an underwhelming attempt at RR kinda way, I'll take whatever I can get but it's worth mentioning. ML however is adorably pouty and cute (but still the butt-kicker because of course).
-
22. Secret of Three Kingdoms
Chinese Drama - 2018, 54 episodes
Fairly RR. Cold woman x Warm man, Innocent ML x Mature FL, and Broken FLs (FL & SFL) x I-Can-Fix-Her MLs (ML & SML). FL is cold and aloof, unafraid of making the tough calls and very distant and broken while ML is warm and kind, far too innocent and idealistic for his own good. In pretty much everything, FL is more experienced (love, politics, etc) while ML is not. Though he's the emperor, she definitely takes the lead in the relationship. Secondary couple have similar vibes but more badass power couple vibes since both are fighters. SML still has that "I can fix her" energy
^ Impression after 18 eps. Still watching...
-
23. Beautiful Vampire
Korean Movie - 2018
Fairly RR. Vampire FL x Human ML, FL is tragic and gloomy (cat energy) while ML is cutesy and sweet (retriever energy). It's got the age gap, FL struggling to control herself with ML (cuz of the vampirisim), ML being bridal carried, protective mother-- what more can one want?
-
24. Yu Jiao Ji
Chinese Drama - 2022, 22 episodes
Fairly RR. Started out very RR, later faltered (mostly in pt.2 which is why I didn't include it). ML is the sweet and naive prince (a merman, yay!), FL is the hardened and cold warrior. Also the secondary couple which is basically girlboss x malewife (bonus points for the malewife being a literal catboy) and also the tertiary couple were the woman is very forward and confident while her man is shy and reserved (at least when it comes to relationships).
-
25. Monster Hospital
Chinese Movie - 2021
Fairly RR. FL is a powerful demon who's cold and aloof, ML is a scholar with a child who needs saving (it did have some unusual themes though. Yes, I mean Mpreg)
-
26. Men Zhu
Chinese Drama - 2022, 36 episodes
Fairly RR. Valid enough attempt at role reversal, nothing wow but better than others
-
27. Wu Qi Zai Shang
Chinese Drama - 2024, 20 episodes
Fairly RR. General FL x 'Weak' cute ML.
Still watching...
-
28. Bu Ji Jiang Jun Song Wo Qing
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Fairly RR. Slight RR within the main couple (FL is somewhat of a player, ML plays hard to get. Also he's her consort(!!)) but most obvious with the secondary couple (domeneering warrior x submissive nobleman. Nothing deep but pretty cute and she's assertive AF)
-
29. Horror Stories of Tang Dynasty
Chinese Drama - 2022, 36 episodes
Fairly RR. Not romance focused but secondary couple have the cold, badass, fighter woman x warm, sweet, can't-fight man dynamic which was very sweet even if it didn't appear often
-
30. Female CEO Fall in Love with Me
Chinese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
Fairly RR. Bossy female CEO x tsundere male employee
-
31. Ore no Kawaii wa Mosugu Shohi Kigen!?
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
Somewhat RR. Pretty ML who depended on his cute persona all his life with a cold, socially awkward FL who doesn't get the hype.
-
32. The Eternal Love 3
Chinese Drama - 2021, 30 episodes
Somewhat RR. The embodiment of r/therewasanattempt. They tried to do the matriarchy and sometimes they did fine but... no. They had some good things for sure, FL having two husbands, SML was giving, secondary and tertiary couple were kinda giving, but yeah...
-
33. Aleargă!
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Somewhat RR. Mostly the secondary couple. SFL takes the lead in the relationship while SML is the cutesy one. She's a CEO while he's a broke art student. Wasn't too big a fan of them though.
Lead couple are quite egalitarian imo. They kinda give the same in the relationship, there are no overly big gestures from either of them without it being reciprocated. Both give and take the same, so it's very healthy and balanced. I will say that FL is quite assertive, stubborn, and no-nonsense, while ML is quiet, shy, and reserved. She's also quite protective of him
-
34. Dian Xia Si Shi
Chinese Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
Somewhat RR. Nothing wow, faltered quickly after the very beginning. FL was the empress and ML was her consort but plot twists happened.
-
35. Kuragehime
Japanese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
Somewhat RR. Not really RR in themes, tbh... The coupling is rather traditional but on the healthy side (no toxic ML or FL!!). ML is a cross-dresser and honestly rocks it which is the most RR aspect of the drama (it is one of the main aspects though, so) and FL is lowkey fascinated by him and his beauty.
-
36. Flower of Evil
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Somewhat RR. FL is the cool breadwinner while ML works mostly from home and takes on more of the household & child-rearing jobs. FL saves ML plenty of times, too and is protective of him.
-
37. Joosama ni Sasagu Kusuriyubi
Japanese Drama - 2023, 6 episodes
Somewhat RR. Very short and left somewhat inconclusive (hoping for a season 2) but an extremely cute and wholesome subtle RR story (leaning more into the noona territory). ML is the cutesy, bubbly and energetic one while FL is strict, stern and more mature.
-
38. Startling Love
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Somewhat RR. ML cross-dresses for a great deal of the drama (and honestly goes all out- he looks immaculate, ok?) and has to pretend to be a woman thus behaving the part. He's not actually quite like that but shshshshs- FL is strong and assertive.
Still watching (but subs are bad so I'm waiting...)
-
39. Lai Gui Xi Shi
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
Somewhat RR. Multiple couples but some have RR vibes. Most obviously there's the youngest daughter x the prince. She's very rowdy and strong, a local heroine as she likes to call herself. He's a prince who's quite shy and reserved. She manhandles him a lot.
Then there's the mother (FL) and they family friend who has a thing for her (SML). He's submissive to her and tries very hard to please her, meanwhile she's tough as nails and uninterested. Finally, there's the second daughter (SFL) and the family servant (ML).
The least RR out of the three but she often has to look out for him and stand up for him and he IS her servant
Still watching... (8/24)
-
40. Nobody Knows
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Somewhat RR. No romance but I didn't ship leads this much in a LONG time. Strong, badass, cold detective FL & warm, kind, weak teacher ML (AND SHE'S TALLER THAN HIM). They're dynamic was GIVING so much RR. He worries about her, she protects him, he tags along and she's reluctant, he breaks through her cold and aloof persona and she warms up to him-- what a DUO!
Also FL is basically the typical depressed workaholic detective but a woman and she's protective of her son-figure too so some great and unusual 'mother'-'son' bonding
-
41. The Little Dragon Girl
Chinese Movie - 2022
Slightly RR. Was debating adding this one for a while... Basically, the story is about FL while ML plays her supporting role. She takes the lead, she's the only fighter, she takes no ish and she also kinda sorta abducts ML to come with her. Meanwhile ML is kinda just the boyfriend™ who tags along and needs to be saved. The only reason this wasn't a "Hell yeah" is because both still kinda behave traditionally
-
42. Wen Xiang Xie
Chinese Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
Slightly RR. Started out promising, faltered later on. FL is a demon who saves ML plenty of times. I wouldn't go as far as to say they're perfectly RR but there are some elements here and there
-
43. Fox in Fuso
Chinese Movie - 2020
Slightly RR. ML is being pursued by 3 women, all of whom are very protective of him. He can't really fight (he's a doctor) while they can. He's carried to safety more than once and lowkey objectified too. I'd say ML is more RR than any of the FLs since he's the gentle and kind prince-in-peril type who only really cares about helping people and love. Meanwhile the FLs are kinda written more traditionally and not all that feminist
-
44. White Snake : Love Tribulation
Chinese Movie - 2021
Slightly RR. FL is a powerful demon, ML is a weak himbo scholar who sees the good in everyone. She saves him bunch of times and does most of the butt-kicking. Giving more subtle girlboss & malewife vibes
-
45. The Enchanting Phantom
Chinese Movie - 2020
Slightly RR. Mostly supernatural badass FL x Weak scholar ML. She saves him multiple times but still kinda falls under the seductress role so...They were still cute
-
46. Heart Medicine
Chinese Drama - 2023, 25 episodes
Slightly RR. Badass demon FL x Sweet human ML. She's assertive and more dominant, also meaner while he's sweet and naïve, seeking out her affection.
-
47. Painted Skin
Chinese Movie - 2020
Slightly RR. General FL ftw and her husband (SML), though also a warrior, stays at home due to an injury while she goes do cool girl stuff (lowkey living for this set up). ML is elegant and gentle and has a bigtime crush on FL which gives rr vibes too, kinda giving that naive supernatural creature x rough human vibes. Admittedly, it was very short so
-
48. Big Mouse
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
Slightly RR. Slight romance (married leads) and though ML is a bit more pathetic than ideal, they still give off RR vibes. ML is unlucky and kinda dim so FL takes charge in the relationship, stands up for him (and to him), takes no ish, gives no ishs, is assertive, stubborn and no-nonesense. Meanwhile ML is more the talker type, a bit of a himbo with a dash of pathetic, if you will. Giving Girlboss x Boyloser (for plot reasons, this later changes and ML becomes more protective but yeah, present in the beginning)
Still watching...
-
49. My Mermaid Boyfriend
Chinese Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
Slightly RR. ML is the more sensitive and bratty one (a drama queen, if you will) while FL is stuck having to deal with his shenanigans (aka, the reversal of the typical bratty FL & done ML). Also merman ML AND she has to save him
-
50. Nv Wang Bi Xia, Yan Zong Qiu En Chong
Chinese Drama - 2023, 100 episodes
Slightly RR. FL is the ruling empress in the past while ML is a general. She behaves like an empress and demands to be treated as one even in the present day. Meanwhile ML is stuck trying to figure out what's wrong with her and has to play along. Definitely does feel like they weren't quite sure of how to tackle the RR so they fluctuate between RR and not in a very weird and inconsistent way.
-
51. Homme Fatale
Korean Movie - 2019
Slightly RR. ML is a courtesan, tends to be somewhat flamboyant, and has what were considered more traditionally feminine hobbies (flower picking, dancing, etc). Totally here for the male entertainment aspect (which was giving a lot of host club vibes) but ML ultimately had more playboy vibes than anything else. Lead couple are NOT rr but the brief secondary couple had the assertive woman x shyer man
-
52. Dark Hole
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
Slightly RR. Not of the romantic kind of RR tho. Mostly the classic deadbeat detective with a dead spouse trope but for FL (and her dead husband is kind of like 'saving' her in her mind cuz of reasons, it was kinda giving ok). Also involuntary child-acquisition arc which is always peak when it's with a deadbeat woman ^^
Dropped @ ep 3 cuz boring and not my scene.
-
53. Kyouso no Musume
Japanese Drama - 2022, 7 episodes
Subtle RR of the fucked up kind... Has very little romance but it's there, kinda... FL is a psychopath so not very romantic but.... she's assertive, takes initiative with ML and controls his every move, meanwhile ML is shy, awkward and gullible. It's more of a cult leader x cultist situation but yeah
-
54. Another Parting
Korean Drama - 2014, 5 episodes
Subtle RR but the leads were very much giving depressed FL x manic pixie dream boy ML which is the reversal of the usual trope so a win in my book!
-
55. Memorist
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Subtle RR. No romance but FL is cold and aloof while ML is sweet and emotional. Honestly, most men in this drama are very sensitive and emotional while the women are confident and cool. Also there's a badass older sister character.
-
56. Touch Me If You Can
Korean Special - 2020, 6 episodes
Very slightly RR. FL chases after ML, she's the one to initiate romance and all that but it's honestly very light on the rr
-
57. Just Want To Pamper You
Chinese Drama - 2021, 30 episodes
Very slightly RR. FL manhandles ML like once or something iirc and she's a cold general while he's a flirty doctor (which is nice) but other than that, pretty standard coupling. Also the quality was so bad it was basically unwatchable t-t
-
58. Just Want to Pamper You Season 2
Chinese Drama - 2021, 30 episodes
part of the above so the same applies
-
59. Yakuza Campus
Chinese Movie - 2016
Very slightly RR. FL is assertive, chases ML first, she saves him, manhandles him and can kick butt. It was really looking out to be a lot more RR than it actually was (with the poster and set up). In the end, the MCs are more along the 'similars attract' & 'power couple' than RR.
-
60. My Matrilocal Husband
Chinese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
Very slightly RR.
I watched this way back so my memory is a bit hazy, I'll rewatch later and clarify
-
61. Ready, Set, Love
Thai Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
Very slightly RR. It should've been RR, it is RR in theory but definitely not in execution. Despite taking place in a modern matriarchy similar to Ooku (low male population), the characters and the world are painfully traditional, ESPECIALLY so the women (it's giving high school cliches in the worst way). The only RR-ish elements are the fact that women are competing to win the men, and men are highly valued and thus treated more as luxurious commodities than actual people, but even that doesn't really give off a lot of RR energy, more idol energy?
-
62. Honest Candidate
Korean Movie - 2020
Very slightly RR. FL is a politician and her husband is a househusband. Their dynamic had some RR to it but ML was actually unemployed. Still tho, I think it would've been about the same had the roles been reversed so cool enough. ML is FL's assistant.
-
63. The Kingdom of Women
Chinese Movie - 2021
Not really RR. I... I guess there was an attempt? They tried the whole crossdressing and matriarchy thing but wow did they miss the mark (There's quite a bit of crossdressing though and in the beginning they show a bit of the world which was nice even if played for laughs). Not only is there little to no RR amongst the leads but in the end the role reversal is 'fixed' because it was 'wrong'. Also, very standard characters and a female villain who's entire thing is being wronged by a man. Idk what I was expecting with the censorship but this was definitely disappointing...
-
64. Be Crazy About Me
Japanese Movie - 2012
Not really RR. I found this one to be somewhat misleading based on the synopsis. Both mcs act rather traditionally when with each other and only act prince-like (for the FL) or princess-like (for the ML) when with their friends/fans. There is some enjoyable but more subtle RR to the show, like the fact that both MCs are confused as being the opposite gender and that they cross-dress (and generally speaking, dress somewhat androgynous) but yeah, I was expecting (and hoping for) more.
-
65. Lovely Sister
Chinese Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
Not really RR. This one was bad even for a noona romance. ML is younger, yes and FL is allegedly a successful businesswoman, but she acts like an immature child (she is somewhat assertive in the beginning but that's about it). Secondary couple aren't much better but SFL does have to carry SML when he's drunk which was endearing
-
66. Greutățile Vieții
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Not RR. Honestly, only really RR in the sense that FL does weightlifting so she's a bit more tomboyish, strong and rough. Other than that, extremely traditional
-
67. Prince Consort, Please Advise
Chinese Drama - 2021, 39 episodes
Not RR. I don't remember a single RR instance? Idk why it has the Gender Role Reversal tag...
-
68. My Heroic Husband
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
Not RR. ML marries into FL's home but their dynamic is extremely conventional otherwise. If anything, ML is more insufferably overpowered than other MLs
Dropped halfway through
-
69. My Female Lead Don't Be Too Cute
Chinese Drama - 2021, 24 episodes
Not RR. I remember there might've been a slight RR moment but I honestly hated the drama so much I can't remember.
-
70. Love Cross
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
Still Watching... (6/36)
All the boys are naive and innocent. FL is bubbly but assertive and rather forward, SFL is the typical cold and aloof CEO (+ her assistant is a man).