They are both projects that are full of suspense and also contain the genre "crime and mystery".
The main characters from "You Are My Spring" both have a painful past and they are both growing up trying to cope and heal, one of the "antidotes" is companionship, trust, and love.
In "Flower of Evil" the main male character also has a painful past and secrets, and his story also develops in such a way in which he learns about trust, he learns what it means to truly connect to someone and how unconditional love works.
Both projects also contain a hint of romance, and the general feel/vibe of both series it's similar, they also have interesting twists and surprising story developement.
The main characters from "You Are My Spring" both have a painful past and they are both growing up trying to cope and heal, one of the "antidotes" is companionship, trust, and love.
In "Flower of Evil" the main male character also has a painful past and secrets, and his story also develops in such a way in which he learns about trust, he learns what it means to truly connect to someone and how unconditional love works.
Both projects also contain a hint of romance, and the general feel/vibe of both series it's similar, they also have interesting twists and surprising story developement.
- Both are highly tense mystery thrillers that’ll have you on the edge of your seat
- Amazing performances from both leads
- In both of these dramas, the leads have a ride or die relationship and would do anything for each other.
- Amazing chemistry between the leads of both dramas
- Both dramas do a really good job of “showing and not telling” the story (usually through the use of flashbacks)
- Overall both dramas are just really well written
- Amazing performances from both leads
- In both of these dramas, the leads have a ride or die relationship and would do anything for each other.
- Amazing chemistry between the leads of both dramas
- Both dramas do a really good job of “showing and not telling” the story (usually through the use of flashbacks)
- Overall both dramas are just really well written
It takes another Masterpiece to take you out of the slump, doesn't it?
I could be talking about you after finishing either drama and are trying to find something to fill in the void which was left by these ALMOST PERFECT drama journeys!
18 Again, like Flower of Evil is a heartwarming MELODRAMA full of heartbreaks. Painful cracks to Beautiful mends, even tho there's no action, chase scenes or thriller, there's still a huge amount of beautiful scenes of care, sympathy and extremely meaningful family moments! There's also child upbringing theme in both and the realization of what's the most important to one only after one's about to lose those all!
What's more similar is the way both drama are executed! They use flashback scenes to show the viewers the most bare, unmasked pure feelings of the main characters and dive into the episode to further explain the butterfly effect of those past actions and how they in a way become a guide and also comfort to keep them on track and live through today just well! In a way, those flashbacks are the most unforgettable gem of moments of the shows!
BOTH ARE A MUST-WATCH for fans of ALL KINDS! Even if you didn't like one of them like I do, you might still LOVE the other!
I could be talking about you after finishing either drama and are trying to find something to fill in the void which was left by these ALMOST PERFECT drama journeys!
18 Again, like Flower of Evil is a heartwarming MELODRAMA full of heartbreaks. Painful cracks to Beautiful mends, even tho there's no action, chase scenes or thriller, there's still a huge amount of beautiful scenes of care, sympathy and extremely meaningful family moments! There's also child upbringing theme in both and the realization of what's the most important to one only after one's about to lose those all!
What's more similar is the way both drama are executed! They use flashback scenes to show the viewers the most bare, unmasked pure feelings of the main characters and dive into the episode to further explain the butterfly effect of those past actions and how they in a way become a guide and also comfort to keep them on track and live through today just well! In a way, those flashbacks are the most unforgettable gem of moments of the shows!
BOTH ARE A MUST-WATCH for fans of ALL KINDS! Even if you didn't like one of them like I do, you might still LOVE the other!
One night, Amemura Shinsuke, a bartender at a Nishi Azabu bar in Tokyo, is attacked by a male stranger and loses a part of his memories. However, he soon learns that he caused the death of a woman called Kishinaka Minae in a traffic accident one and a half years ago. And the man who came to attack him and later committed suicide, was her husband Reiji. For some reason, Shinsuke is frequently advised by the people around him that it is better not to recall bad things. He begins to have misgivings about the truth of the accident. Then when Shinsuke returns to the bar on one rainy night, Ruriko, a woman in mourning clothes and of unwordly beauty, shows up all of a sudden. From the time of her appearance, Shinsuke descends into a world of madness and anguish. Does she truly exist or is she a figment of imagination conjured by a guilty conscience?
The background is a detective story plus thriller, the MCs are kind of cold and unapproachable by most people, they both deal with an almost Impostor's Syndrome situation over and over again (except they don't doubt themselves, just don't fit in, for reasons).
There's quite a bit of similarity between the endings of the two dramas, too (can't tell more in order not to spoil them.)
Also, the acting is through the roof - you've seen the male leads together (Lee Joon Gi and Jung Kyung Ho) in another rather good drama, Time Between Dog and Wolf, and they nailed it there, too.
There's quite a bit of similarity between the endings of the two dramas, too (can't tell more in order not to spoil them.)
Also, the acting is through the roof - you've seen the male leads together (Lee Joon Gi and Jung Kyung Ho) in another rather good drama, Time Between Dog and Wolf, and they nailed it there, too.
Main character also uses someone else identity due to complicated family issues.
She then falls in love and starts a relationship while hiding her true identity.
Mask is more about the lies and betrayal between the couple, their relationship is more complicated and not as stable as in Flower of Evil.
She then falls in love and starts a relationship while hiding her true identity.
Mask is more about the lies and betrayal between the couple, their relationship is more complicated and not as stable as in Flower of Evil.